Skip to main content

How can I get back 8400 i was defrauded out of through a wire transfer, when the receiving bank says the account is closed.

New York, NY |

Was scammed by a third part escrow company claiming to be selling a truck for 8400 I wire transfered the money from my bank, to Barclays, to a business account. Never received the truck. I have a screenshot of a live chat with Barclays where they guaranteed my money to be returned. Now they say the account is empty and they have not responsibility. I have all documents saved and all conversations recorded.

Attorney Answers 1


It sounds like you got scammed and are out of luck. Have you researched this third party escrow company to see if it is legit?

The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics