Skip to main content

How can i get an a . d . a or a free lawyer so i can try to be emancipated ?

Springfield, MA |

i live at home with parents that aren't blood related and they have permanent guardianship i had help and found that i can still try to be emancipated but its unlikely . i have someone to testify and pictures . so how can i get a lawyer so i can bring this to court ?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. A district attorney is not going to help you. The role of the district attorney is to represent the people of the Commonwealth in criminal cases.

    Contact Western Massachusetts Legal Services at (413) 781-7814 and ask the intake coordinator if they have a suggestion for a local organization which provides free legal assistance to juveniles.

    E. Alexandra "Sasha" Golden is a Massachusetts lawyer. All answers are based on Massachusetts law. All answers are for educational purposes and no attorney-client relationship is formed by providing an answer to a question.


  2. Unless a crime has been committed, the District Attorney's office is not going to be able to help you. Many courts have the lawyer of the day program that provides free legal assistance to people. They can assist with telling you what needs to be filed and filling out the paperwork. As my colleague suggested, there are also organizations that offer free representation to low income individuals. They may be able to assist you. Good luck.

    This is intended for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The content of this site may not reflect the most current legal developments. Do not consider this site to be a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney licensed in your state or country, and do not act or refrain from acting on the basis of the information contained herein. I am not responsible for any errors or omission in the content of this site or for damages arising from the use of this site under any circumstances. This does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. If you are self-supporting, you may be able to become emancipated with the help of a local attorney. You can find attorneys in your area by searching among the profiles here on Avvo. Good luck!

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@hotmail.com. All of Ms. Brown’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.