Skip to main content

How can I get a written record of text messages between myself and my past tenants?

Walsenburg, CO |

I am going to have to take my past tenants to court for unpaid rent-$325, damages-$3000+, unpaid utilities-$600, monies I paid/loaned-$800 and most all our communication was done by text which I have kept. I have text stating that they agree they owe me and that I went above & beyond helping them out. If I forward them to my email it doesn't show the dates/time so how can I get the phone company to give me copies? They say I need a subpoena.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You will need a subpoena to get the information from the phone company. Your best bet would be to figure out a way to forward the text messages with the date and time.