Skip to main content

How can I get a used car dealer to pay me back for a fake warranty?

Lexington, KY |

I bought a used car and warranty from them about 6 months back. Now I need to get some repair done on my car and have been trying to contact the warranty company for about a week. It seems that the company does not even exist. All they have is a messaging service that takes your name and number and never returns the call. They also have a fake website www.asuwarranty.com. So I contacted the dealer atlanta luxury motors. They told me to wait a week. So I waited a week without any transportation. Now when I call them they say the only person who knows about any of this is some one called Dave, and Dave is never available to take a call or even return a call.
Can I sue them at small claims court?

P.S. The dealership is located in Atlanta, GA. That's where I went to buy the car.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Ron Burdge handles matters in KY and does a great job. This should be right up his alley.

http://www.kentuckylemonlaw.com/about.html

http://www.CaLemons.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

4 comments

Asker

Posted

The dealer is actually located in Atlanta, GA. That's where I went to buy the car.

Scott Richard Kaufman

Scott Richard Kaufman

Posted

Mike Flinn then

Asker

Posted

I called Mike Flinn. He says I have no case. Just because someone doesn't call me back doesn't give me any rights to sue them. I need to send a written mail to ASU warranty and ask for reimbursement, and give them 10 days to respond. Guess that's what I'll be doing now.

Scott Richard Kaufman

Scott Richard Kaufman

Posted

You may still have a case when this is done. I do not think Mr. Flinn means you do not have a case. Instead, he likely means you do not YET have a case. Hope it works out for you one way or the other.

Posted

Call Mike Flinn in Atlanta. You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney near where the vehicle was bought. You can get Mike's contact info at www.USLemonLawyers.com a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). You can also look for one at www.NACA.net or here on Avvo, under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And please be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

Did a business treat you unfairly? See what your Udap rights are to protect yourself, click here
http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo

For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click here
http://tinyurl.com/ConsumerAttyList
or
http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml

Click here to see what your state law says is unfair and deceptive and what your legal rights are
http://tinyurl.com/8pnvdot

Read this free online Avvo Legal Guide, What is Fraud?
http://tinyurl.com/8nvrgp7

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics