Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I get a social security number if I entered the U.S. on a medical visa

how can i have a social sucrity no. if i came to USA in a medical visa?i came with my husnand and my baby for her medical tretment which will take a long time our visa is b1 and we need to work how can we do that it will take a lot of time to finish her treatment and we don't have any sponser!!!

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

czarina

A Social Security Number is issued to immigrants who qualify to hold employment (F-1 OPT, H-1, permanent residents, etc.). B visas (for medical treatment) are not allowed to seek gainful employment or labor for hire. The B-1 cannot be converted to H-1 unless you have a sponsoring employer to apply for the new H-1B to immigration. To qualify for an your employer must demonstrate that you have exceptional skills for the position you are being hired for, which must be some type of specialty occupation, and one they are unable to find qualified citizens or legal residents to perform. You will be unable to work nor gain re-entry to the U.S. while the H1 application during the time that your H1 application is being processed. These types of conversions are rarely approved. B visas are not a vehicle to employment or residency.

It will be difficult to seek permission to work on a B visa, as one of the qualifications to obtain such a visa and subsequently granted entry was to prove that you had sufficient funds to support yourself and cover all expenses during your stay. If you say that you need to work, that means you are unable to continue to support yourself -- which is a condition of your entry, ICE will revoke your visa and you will have to leave the country.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now