how can i get a restraining order on an individual who is stalking me in san francisco, california
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 437 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
someone is stalking me at work and at home.:
how can i get a restraining order on an individual who is stalking me in san francisco, california?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Marshall William Waller
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most courts have clinics that will help you prepare and obtain a civil harassment restraining order. It is a pretty simple process. You should got to the court clerk's office in the San Francisco Superio Court building and ask them if they have such a clinic or "facilitator's office." The courts are set up to help people with these problems, so just get over to the court house and they will instruct you. Good luck.
Alan Roel Rothstein
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please click on http://www.leapsf.org/PDF/IPVhotlines.pdf for a guide to domestic violence resources in San Francisco. If this is a relative or someone you had a relationship with, you can seek a domestic violence restraining order. If it is someone you have not had a relationship with you can get a civil harassment restraining order. If the person evokes fear in you, call the police and they can arrange for an emergency protective order to be issued on the spot until you can get into court. The Family Law Facilitator can assist you at 400 McAllister Street if you are representing yourself.
Tomas Michael Flores
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Dear Sir or Madam,
Stalking is one of the three ways under the law that a court may issue a restraining order. Prosecuting a restraining order for stalking is one of the more difficult ways to secure a restraining order, however, with a sufficient amount of evidence it is possible to secure such an order. It would be helpful if you posted the defendant's conduct or how this person is stalking you. These types of cases are evidence driven. The more information you can provide regarding the defendant's conduct, the better your case will be. If you have further questions, please let me know. -Tomas M. Flores, Esq. |