How can i get a public defender before my court date?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago Heights, IL

My court date isn't till march first but i need to know can i get one sooner?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jeffrey Allen Fagan

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You cannot get a public defender prior to your first court appearance. You will have to qualify for one on your first appearance before one can be assigned to you. It is up to the court to determine if you qualify. Some people don't qualify because they have a job and assets and ask for a pd because they don't think they can afford a lawyer.
    Assuming you are facing a criminal charge, I highly recommend contacting a few attorneys in your area and taking advantage of free consultations. You will be quoted a fee by each one. That way, you'll know if you can afford a lawyer and know how much a lawyer costs.
    Best of luck.

  2. Matthew R. Gebhardt

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  3. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, not possible.

  4. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,767 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,767 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering