How can i get a free expungement form?

Asked about 2 years ago - Youngstown, OH

petty theft

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth John Crehan

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . You will need to go to the Clerk of Courts for the jurisdiction where you were convicted. There is typically a nominal fee attached. The fee is for administrative and background check purposes. However, please be advised that you are not eligible for an expungement if you have multiple convictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,250 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,250 answers this week

2,830 attorneys answering