How can i get a dv charge off my record

Asked over 4 years ago - Oceanside, CA

In sept of 2006 i was charged with DV but never convicted of it the judge instead gave me a small misidminor and some anger manage classes. I want to apply for the police dept but i dont know if the charge itself will make it so i cant pass the background check?

Additional information

I have been convicted of a DV but I want to work in the medical field how do i get it off?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you were convicted of anything, even a "small" misdemeanor, it's on your record. You can seek an expungement, but that will not "erase" it from your record - it will only add a notation that the case was dismissed pursuant to the appropriate Penal Code section. In your case, even an expungement doesn't do much, as it does not relieve you of the obligation to disclose it for employment as a peace officer.

    The other thing is: You don't say what your "small" misdemeanor was, but you may want to verify whether or not you're disqualified from possessing a firearm. Some misdemeanor convictions carry a 10 year ban on possessing firearms under California state law. Those qualifying misdemeanors include things like assault,battery and any of the misdemeanor domestic violence charges (243 and 273.5). You can find the entire list under Penal Code section 12021.

  2. Bradley R Corbett

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . From my experience with clients who apply for law enforcement, the police departments are VERY concerned with even the smallest of crimes. They usually want to the facts of the case and interview people familar with the facts around the situation.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now