How can I get a copy of someone's Will in New York state

Asked over 6 years ago - New York

How can I get a copy of someone's will?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . You can try going to the Surrogate's Court Clerk in the county where your grandfather passed away to see if they will release the file to you for your review. This will is the Court's copy and you will not be allowed to take anything out of the court file.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now