Skip to main content

How can I get a copy of my deceased sister's will?

Honolulu, HI |

My sister died in September '08 in Bacliff, Texas. After several positive phone calls since her death, the executrix of her will is no longer responding to my calls. I am my sister's only living next of kin. How can I get a copy of her will?

How do I find out if the will was entered in probate and how do I find the probate court?

Attorney Answers 1


If the will was entered in a probate then it is a public document and can be requested from the probate court.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics