How can I get a copy of my background check?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Glendale, CA

Will county clerks provide people with copies of their background check? or search to see if there is anything on there?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Vincent A. Gorski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    For purposes of this answer, I assume that you are referring to a pre-employment background check.

    Background checks are often requested by employers on job candidates. Pre-employment background reports are usually compiled from several different databases and include information related to criminal records, commercial records and financial records and, in certain instances, past employment. Because the reports are compiled from several different sources, a complete report is not something that can be requested from the county clerk. While certain information on the report may be obtained from the county clerk (e.g., real property records or liens against real property due to outstanding judgments), a complete "background check" cannot be obtained from the county clerk.

    Prospective employers use the services of third-party companies to order background checks. If you recently applied for a job and the prospective employer conducted a background check, you can request a copy of the report from the prospective employer. Alternatively, there are several third-party services online that you can order a report (e.g., www.backgroundchecks.com and www.intelius.com)

  2. Brian Richard Dinday

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . No, most will not. And checking in one county only is not a very comprehensive way to check what others may find. Instead, get the Dept. of Justice background report. Go here to begin:

    http://ag.ca.gov/fingerprints/security.php


    And if you are interested in trying to expunge your record to make job hunting easier then you can check out the articles on my web site here:

    http://lawyer-expungement.com/petition.htm

    and

    http://lawyer-expungement.com/results.htm

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,199 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,199 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering