How can I get a copy of a will of my mother when my brother the executive of the will want let me have one.

Asked about 5 years ago - Madera, CA

I have reason to beleave there is more to the will then he is letting us know.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . The will has to be filed with the court in order to be probated. At that point it becomes a public document. You should be able to review it and get one down at the courthouse.

  2. Melissa Cari Marsh

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Mr. Garner is correct. In order for your brother to act as executor under the will, your brother needs to file the will with the Probate Court. At that point the will is a public document and you can request a copy from the clerk at the Probate Court.

    Ms. Marsh strongly advises the questioner to consult with an attorney to thoroughly review her particular circumstances and to provide advice tailored to her specific circumstances.

    Disclaimer. Ms. Marsh is an attorney licensed to practice in California. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

  3. Kenneth Lewis Swenson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I concur with Mr. Garner and Ms. Marsh. You should be able to review the will at the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,880 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,880 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering