How can i get 2 misdermeanor chargers off my current record

Asked 5 months ago - Hereford, TX

Flag

1 was a criminal trespass 2001 (i believe) which i was given defered prob and succesfully completed and 1 was for domestic violance 2006 which i was given 1 year regular probation which i also succesfully completed.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 17:14. Unfortunately you cannot get either case off your record. Domestic violence assaults cannot be sealed even if they are deferred. The criminal trespass you could have sealed, but you lost the right when you picked up the assault case. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 17:38. The best you can do is petition the court for nondisclosure (sealing) your trespass if you did receive deferred. You cannot do anything wiht the assault. Neither can be expunged.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  3. Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 18:19. Unfortunately, Ms. Jaggers is correct. You dont qualify for expunction of either case. While you'd normally be at least eligible to ask for a nondisclosure of the criminal trespass, a family violence conviction or deferred adjudication probation will disqualify you from eligibility to get a nondisclosure order on ANY case. Sorry.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 28, 2013 18:04. Neither can be permanently removed or "expunged" from your record since they were neither outright dismissals or aquittals. However, contact an attorney to see if you can get them nondisclosed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary