How can I force the company to pay me for the labor I performed or tell me WHY I have not been paid

Employment /Labor: I worked as a perfume model during Thanksgiving weekend, a part-time job I have held for a couple of years. I was always paid in the past. However, I have not received any compensation for approximately 18 hours of work for (name omitted) Fragrances at (name omitted)'s in November 2008. When I inquired, I was told the check was sent to my old address. I followed all directions I was given to correct my mailing information and have been told my checks have been mailed to my correct address on three occasions since. How can I force the company to pay me for the labor I performed or tell me WHY I have not been paid> - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Contributor Level 6
If your employer refuses to pay, your legal remedy is to file a claim in Magistrate's Court. If you go on the web to Georgia.gov you will find a page describing the procedure for filing a claim in Magistrate's Court in Georgia. Alternatively, you could also file a claim with the U.S. Dept. of Labor, Wage and Hour division, but they would only have jurisdiction over your claim for minimum wage.
1 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard