How can I force an RV park to give me a check for $400 made out to me for a membership which I sold a week ago?

Asked about 1 year ago - Pahrump, NV

Person in charge is said to be out on indefinite medical leave and I must wait until she returns to get a check made out to me. The park already collected their $300 transfer fee from the buyer.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should probably wait until she comes back. The cost of any litigation would eat up $400 on day one.

  2. Shaun Michael Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Make a written demand (letter) giving them a reasonable time to make payment to you (2 weeks). Although the employee's illness is unfortunate, business continues and the park needs to have procedures in place to account for illnesses of its employees. If they do not make payment in the specified time period, file a small claims suit to collect the money. If you do not want to do that, then your only other recourse is to wait.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,964 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,964 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering