How can I fix my suspended license if I had and accident but I never show to court... if I go to a judge will he put me in jail

Asked about 1 year ago - Bronx, NY

Plus I own a ticked what can I do?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Matthew Jay Weiss

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you didn't show up to court, then you were suspended for failing to answer it. You can lift the suspension by paying some money. The first step is to run your driver's license so you can determine how many suspensions and in which courts they are located. You likely will not go to jail but I do recommend that you have an attorney to help clear things up and avoid jail. For more information about suspensions and lifting them, read the below web page. Call if you want us to run your record and/or consult with you.

    Matthew Weiss, Esq. Weiss & Associates, PC 212-683-7373 www.nytrafficticket.com Since 1991, we make fighting... more
  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an attorney to appear and handle it. It may help you avoid going to court and should help with avoiding any jail.
    Contact a local attorney.
    Good luck!


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Terri Beth Kalker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the reason for the suspension and how many. Hire an attorney. Call for free consult.

  4. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can retain our office to take care of this for you. 1-877-996-6849.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,717 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,717 answers this week

2,744 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary