How Can I find the real name of a post office box owner?. Someone owes me money, turns out the person confronted doesn't exist.

Asked over 1 year ago - Whittier, CA

Someone has used false identity and owes me money/compensation for goods or services rendered. By finding the person through their phone number and post office box and vehicle plate lookup, it turns out this person has no idea who I am. A false identity was used and i am trying to locate the correct person in order to serve them.

The correct owner of the post office box should lead me in the right direction.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. Fill out and mail the following form to Postmaster of the city, state and zip code of the debtor/defendant:

    http://www.napps.org/pdf/ReqAddressChange.pdf

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,400 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,400 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering