How can I find out who's my grandfathers estate attorney?

My grandfather stated before he passed that My brother, sister and I as well as our children were named in his will. Currently my Dad and aunt are claiming he has not updated his will since 1989. I know this is not true he called about a year ago asking for my childrens social security numbers. My family unfortunately are jackals.They are trying to write cashiers checks to us, without a reading of the will. I thought the checks were to come from the attorney for legal and tax reasons. I also thought that if we are mentioned in the will that we have the right to see the will or at least be at the reading of the will. This how bad it is, the day my Grandpa died they told us that we needed to come to his home to see if we wanted anything. He was not even cold. When I got there my aunt and uncle ran through the door and started grabbing everything and putting it into a pile. I was so horrified I just stood there watching in horror. Every time I would look at something they were watching my every move and soon as I put it down they took it. I told them I am not here for his things, I was there for pictures or memories...most of which had no monetary value. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Just because your grandfather asked for your children's SSNs does not necessarily mean that he in fact updated his will.

Every time I see some clients, they would say that they need to stop by my office to get their wills done. They say the same thing every year.

The point is that some people just keep putting things off until it's too late.

If your grandfather died a resident of WA and has a big enough estate, a probate proceeding may have been started. If the proceeding is in WA, you likely can find out the court by using a "name search" on your grandfather's name at this site: http://dw.courts.wa.gov/index.cfm?fa=home.home . The various courts that supply the information may delay the information by a few days. You may need to check the site for a few weeks.

Once you know the name of the court, you can contact the court clerk and order copies of the documents filed with the court. A will would likely be one of the documents filed with the court.

The Washington State Bar Association licenses and regulates attorneys in WA. Membership in the WSBA is mandatory for attorneys licensed in WA. The WSBA publishes a magazine and send the magazine to its members every month. You can pay for a "will search" ad in the magazine. If your grandfather used an attorney in WA to write his will, the attorney may recognize your grandfather's name and contact you.

Some people use nonattorneys or online services to prepare their wills. If your grandfather did that, it may not be possible to locate the person that helped him.

You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 3 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard