How can i find out who is garnishing my wages?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

my employer said that he cannot tell me who is garnishing my wages

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl H Starrett II

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No only is your employer allows to tell you, the are REQUIRED to tell you. When the Sheriff's department served the garnishment order on your employer, there was an instruction telling them to give you certainly paperwork related to the garnishment.

    I agree with the suggestion of scheduling a meeting with the HR department to see if you can get copies of the applicable documents. You should probably file for a claim of exemption to see if you can stop the wage garnishment and then make an appointment when a local bankruptcy attorney to see about getting rid of this debt.

    My office is located in El Cajon if you wish contact me for a free consultation.

    First, the firm is a debt relief agency according to the U.S. Bankruptcy Code. We help people file for bankruptcy.... more
  2. Matthew Michael Loker

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should speak with someone else in HR because that is not correct. Your employer can give you that info since it is your wages

  3. Brian Campbell Fenn

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here is the form that your employer likely received informing him that he needed to withhold money from your checks. Take a look at #1 on page one, and then go back to your employer with confidence that he needs to provide you with the information you requested:

    http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/wg002.pdf

    It may also be the case that you are being garnished if you owe back taxes or child/spousal support. The form would be different, but the employer would still need to tell you.

    Brian C. Fenn FENN LAW FIRM 29222 Rancho Viejo Rd. Ste. 102 San... more
  4. Kelly Dean Stairs

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The information will be in the garnishment order and various other documents you should have received. If you did not receive those documents, you can acquire them from the public records. If you cannot acquire or find any of those documents, you can consult with an attorney and outline your debt obligations, and that will provide a good foundation for the attorney to conduct and investigation and find out who is garnishing your wages and why.

  5. Susan Kathryn Ashabraner

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Starrett. Your employer was REQUIRED to give you a copy of the Earnings Withholding Order along with Employee Instructions (http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/wg003.pdf) PRIOR to commencing the garnishment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,330 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,330 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering