how can I find out what about unclaimed assets

my father died 6 months ago i recently just found out that I was named as his beneficiary but I don't what insurance company alright so an investigator contacted me told me to sign releasing the monies to him after he take 33% out he will send me the rest is this right or did I make a big mistake signing that letter - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Sounds very suspicious to me. Why should you pay 33% for that information and why would you release all the monies to a third party? If you now have the policy information, contact the insurer immediately and try to get this straightened out. Legal counsel may be able to help as well, you can contact me at:

chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources