How can I find out the legal description on a piece of residential real property in Concord, CA? That's in Contra Costa County.

Asked about 5 years ago - Concord, CA

How can I find out the legal description on a piece of residential real property in Concord, CA? That's in Contra Costa County.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

    The legal description is often recited in documents of title (e.g. deeds, deeds of trust) filed with the County Recorder. To obtain these document you may go to (or place an order by phone with) the Recorder of County of Contra Costa (see web link below). Also, real estate brokers and title insurance companies can sometime obtain this information. You should consult your own lawyer to protect your legal rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,262 answers this week

3,205 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,262 answers this week

3,205 attorneys answering