Ask a Question
How can I find out infomation about someone?
Viewed 191 times.
Posted 9 months ago in General Practice.
Flag this as objectionable
How can I find out infomation about someone?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Aaron A Pelley
4 of 6 users found this helpful.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
What information do you want to find out? Criminal history, current address, how much they paid for the house they live in, favorite food? Some of this information is available for free and through different website portals or public record searches.
Kevin M. Veler
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Google is always a great place to start.
Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo
5 of 5 users found this helpful.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Find out what type of profession they may be in (if known) and see if there is a rating system for that profession. Such as if it is an attorney simply look for them here at www.avvo.com and the WA ST Bar Assoc at www.wsba.org . If it is a person who owes money then contacting a collection agency can help (but know that the collection agency will get a tremendous cut). Another way that is helpful is looking for people in Facebook, LinkedIn and MySpace websites. If school is known then seeing if there is an alumni association to contact of have more information about the individual.
Scott Kenneth Petersen
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
There are a variety of sources on the internet (and, yes, google is probably the easiest place to start). Additionally, most counties' public records are available online to the public and you can search criminal records, property records and other public documents. There are many search firms that will provide nationwide criminal background checks, as well as current address information for a small fee. If you need more detailed information, consult a licensed private investigator in your area.
|