Skip to main content

How can i find out if my wifes divorce is final in new york. we just got married but am not sure how legal this is.is

Rosedale, MD |
Filed under: Divorce

is divorce a public record i can look up in new york

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Yes, you can call the county where the divorce was filed to determine if it is final.
Moreover, she should have the court stamped copy of the final decree.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer