How can i find out if my passport is block

Asked about 4 years ago - Accokeek, MD

how can i find if my passport is blocked

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Naima M Said

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . US passports come under the purview of the US Department of State.

  2. Maria Fuster Glinsmann

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I would submit a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request to whichever government agency you believe has originated the travel restriction. Generally speaking, I have found the State Department adverse to FOIAs. So, the question becomes, why do you think you have a "block" on your passport. If you think the IRS put it there, you could FOIA the IRS. You could attempt to FOIA Interpol.

    Feel free to take advantage of our Free 30 Minute Consultation to get the reliable advice you require. You can schedule your appointment by clicking on the BOOK NOW button on our website: www.glinlaw.com and choose Option 1. The link below will also take you to the appointment scheduling system. We would be happy to work with you so that you can make an informed decision on how to proceed.

    REVIEW MY CREDENTIALS: http://www.glinlaw.com/MariaGlinsmann.html

    REVIEW OUR CONSULTATION INSTRUCTIONS: http://www.glinlaw.com/Consult.htm

    SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION: http://www.timecenter.com/glinlaw

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Check with the US State Department.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,369 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,369 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering