How can I find out if my lawyer actually submitted the application for 'withdrawl of removal' on my fiancess immigration case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Washington, DC

He was transferred from Immigration to federal for his reentry (1st after being deported in 2011) into US and is now waitng on court trial, he doesnt want to go back to El Salvador so he is willing to wait the penalty. Immigration still has a hold on him & would like to know what would happen if lawyer never filed for withdrawal of removal

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Efe Poturoglu

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . It's simple. You ask your lawyer whether or not he/she filed the case and ask for a copy of the submission. And if he/she refuses to provide it to you, that's definitely a red flag. Good luck.

    The statement above does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is intended as general information only... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It appears that you might be referring to "Withholding of Removal," (not withdrawal of removal). More information is needed in order to determine exactly what is going on with his case. You should consult with the lawyer as soon as possible.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,833 answers this week

3,649 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,833 answers this week

3,649 attorneys answering