Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How can i find out if my husband fathered a child from an extramarital affair?

Asked over 3 years ago - Quantico, VA

Flag

i really believe my husband has another child out there, i have searched for birth records and have had no help, is there any way i can find out for sure?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 09, 2009 17:12. If it means that much to you you can hire an investigative agency. They will charge you a ton of money and the results are never certain. What if they say he has no ther children? Are you going to believe them?

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered September 10, 2009 12:28. "Out there", could be almost anywhere. Until you have more specific information as to who this child might be, where and when s/he may have been born and the child's current likely whereabouts, your efforts as described are likely to amount to little more than the proverbial "wild goose chase".

    M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary