How can i find out if my foreclosure home was sold at auction

Asked over 4 years ago - Richardson, TX

how can i find out if my foreclosed home was sold at march 2 auction. not getting any response from lender. Also we were not notiified by lender or trustee about the sale. do we have any options

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If the lender won't talk to you, you can check the deed records. There should be a deed filed in the next couple of weeks, that will reflect the sale, which was most likely to the mortgage company. Alternatively, the buyer is likely to contact you in the next couple of weeks, so I doubt you will have to wonder for long. Finally, if the property was not sold, you will most likely receive another foreclosure notice this week, for the April sale.

    If you received the foreclosure notice, you should assume that the property was sold.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,555 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,555 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering