Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How can I find out if my ex-wife is drawing from my social security?

We have been divorced for 19 years and she has lived with but not married another man 19 years ago. North Carolina where she resides does not acknowledge common law marriage.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
It is my understanding that you cannot find out this information unless the individual tells you. Is it imperative that you find out? You are aware that the benefit she collects would only be based on your Social Security amounts and does not have any impact on the benefits you receive. So again I would ask, is it imperative that you find out?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now