how can i find out if my 16 year daughter got emancipated. she is now living with another family and wont live with me

My 16 year old daughter wanted to live with another family because I had to move back to OC she was going to run away if I took her. So I left her with a good family and now she wants them to be her parents. She has anger towards me because I moved around the last 5 years. She told me she wanted to get emancipated a few months ago and I wanted to see if there was a way I could find out by internet. She lives in San Luis Obispo County I live in Orange County - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Annette L Goudy

Annette L Goudy

Contributor Level 6
If I understand your question, you moved to Orange County when your daughter was around 11, and you let her live with a family, and she now wants to become emancipated from you but wants the other parents to be her parents? First, if she becomes emancipated, she is considered an adult. She has to prove that she has a full time job and is capable of supporting herself. She would also have to provide you with notice of her request to the court for emancipation. Have you asked her if she has gone to court for this? That seems like the easiest answer. However, most courts have sites where you can search for cases by the name of the party.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
Asking her might be the easiest way to determine whether there is a court date considering it doesnt sound like you have been served with any court paperwork or you may want to call the court directly and talk to the clerk.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard