How can I find out if I have an active warrant in GCIC.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Marietta, GA

I want to know if I have any active warrants in GCIC however I do not want to call the sheriff's office personally to ask. The counties I am talking about do not post there warrants online either. How can I obtain this information?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Edward Boyle

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Most warrants are at the Sheriff's Office and the Magistrate Court Clerks' office in the county where they are issued. If you know what county it was issued in then you can contact either place. They do not arrest the people based upon the call but most agencies will not give the information out over the phone and you have to go in person to ask. An attorney can usually acquire this information on your behalf. If you are facing charges you are going to need an attorney so hiring one would be the best bet.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,426 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,426 answers this week

3,571 attorneys answering