How can i find out if i am in someones will

Asked over 4 years ago - Durham, NC

My boyfriend died and had a lot of money. I think he may have left me a little something.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl K. David

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I'm sorry about your boyfriend. When people pass with a will the will is probated through the court house in the county where they resided. Filed wills are public documents, so the easiest way to see if you were left something is to inquire at the court house for a copy of the will. Another avenue might be to approach his family members and see if they would allow you to have some of his personal items like pictures of the two of you or mementos. You might then ask them if he had a will and if he left you anything of his. Be careful though, this is a very delicate time for all of you and improperly worded questions may be miscontrued.
    Sincerely,
    Cheryl David

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,089 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,089 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering