How can i find out if i am a trust beneficiary
Chicago, IL
Viewed 37 times.
Posted 29 days ago in Trusts
Flag as objectionable
I have reason to believe i am a beneficiary but was never told by the trustee.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Brian Joseph Cohan
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are a trust beneficiary, other than a beneficiary of a specific gift, you are entitled to a copy of the trust and a full accounting for the trustee's actions. Remember, the trustee works as a fiduciary on behalf of the beneficiary so do not be timid in approaching the trustee as if you were the trustee's boss. Also remember, the trustee is likely collecting a fee for its services.
Steve Fromm
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Cohan has given you sound advice. My only addition is that if you are not getting anywhere with the trustee, you should immediately hire counsel to protect your interests.
Hope this helps. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency. |