How can I find out if criminal charges have been filed against me?

Asked over 5 years ago - Salt Lake City, UT

I have recently been contacted from a collection company that told me that they are going to file charges against me concerning on online loan I took out a while ago. My question is how can I find out if the collection agency is just trying to scare me or if this is for real?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. NiaLena Caravasos

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . My suggestion is that you consult with a criminal lawyer about this. He/she will be able to find out if charges have been filed against you, and may also be able to speak with the collection agency about a possible resolution in a effort to avoid charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,923 answers this week

3,191 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,923 answers this week

3,191 attorneys answering