Skip to main content

How can I find out if an individual has filed/created a new Corporation or LLC in the State of Illinois? Thank you.

Cary, IL |

Ex-business partners have split and two voted one partner (me) out. Payments that should be divided among the three of us is not being distributed accordingly. And I feel they are funneling the money through another corporation which does not list me.

Attorney Answers 3


If you know the name of the potential new corporation you can search for it here:

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


Go lo the Secretary of State website and look for information about the possible new corporation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You may or may not be able to glean ownership info from the state records, but my colleagues provided the links so take a look and see what you can find.

That said, I think you should discuss the situation with a lawyer in more detail and in private so a best course of action can be reached. There is not enough info provided here to offer any insights and you should not reveal too much online anyway.

I have seen many such situations in my practice and they are always very fact intensive. Most of us here, including myself, offer a free phone consult.

Best regards,
Natoli-Lapin, LLC
(see Disclaimer)

The law firm of Natoli-Lapin, LLC (Home of Lantern Legal Services) offers our flat-rate legal services in the areas of business law and intellectual property to entrepreneurs, small-to-medium size businesses, independent inventors and artists across the nation and abroad. Feel free to call for a free phone consultation; your inquiries are always welcome: CONTACT: 866-871-8655 DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics