How can I find out if an estate that went to probate has been settled and the money distributed?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Cleveland, TN

I am owed a nice sum of money from a woman who has an inheritence coming to her, but the will went to probate and she keeps telling me it hasn't been settled yet, and she hasn't received her money. It has been over a year 1/2, so I am inclined to think something is dishonest here. I need to know how to find out if it's been settled or not.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The best way to tell is to go to the Probate or Surrogates Court and check the records. However, you will have to know the name of the estate from which she is to receive money so you will know where to look once you get there. These should be public records open for all to see.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,755 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,755 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering