How can i find out if a protection order has been taken out on me?

Asked about 4 years ago - Fryeburg, ME

I was told by a friend that my ex was going to put a restraining order out on me. how will i know?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Colleen Gaye Thomas

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . If an order of protection was entered against you, first of all, you will be served with the court papers by the county sheriff or local police. Second, if you would like to find out if it was entered before you were served with the court papers, you can call the county court house where either you or the person you believe obtained the order reside. Ask the circuit clerk to look up in the computer if there is a court case with your name as a defendant and what has happened in the court case. You can also call the county sheriff to see if they have any orders of protection on file against you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,737 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,737 answers this week

3,052 attorneys answering