How can I find out if a judge gives the maximum state jail every time?

Where are the records of previous cases?. Inmate is revoking thinking about revoking his own probation, and he Needs to know this first. Wants me to find out for him. If judge gives minimum sentence of 6 months some of the time he thinks that is what he will get. The max he could get is 2 years, but unless judge sometimes gives minimum he won't go for it.
Additional information
He has no attorney. (In between court appointed attorneys). And he is in jail.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Contributor Level 7
his attorney should be able to give him some insight.

If you want to go look through the files, these would be with the district clerk. The files are public so you should be able to review them. You can look through the judgment and sentence of individual cases to see what the judge did. This will likely be difficult and time consuming if you do not have defendant names or cause numbers.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard