How can I find out if a company is legitimate?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have made an online application for a loan and was approved for a large amount based on my credit history. Now all that is needed to proceed is a copy of my license. I have made a call to the BBB where the company is located and they have no complaints. The company has only been in business one year. I have also, researched the company on online and came up with one complaint from someone in August on some type of made up RIP OFF website. I am in need of the loan but want to make sure that I am not digging myself into a deeper hole. Please let me know if there is another way to prove the legitimacy and credibility of an organization.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joseph Clark Melino
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
It really depends on the location of the company. In California you can track any suits against the company by looking at the court electronic records found on the web. Go to: http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/ Click on "Courts" and then look for the county where the company is located. In some counties, [not all] you can track cases by the name of the litigants. In the counties where that can be done, you may find if there are any suits against the lender.
You could buy a credit report from Dun & Bradstreet. There are services in Sacramento that have access to many records. Look for a listing for GKL. The best way, if you really want to get information is to hire an investigator that will build a report for you. That said, the cost for that is $750 and up. Good luck. |