Skip to main content

How can I find Out I have a warrant in Las Vegas? They won't tell me over the phone and I lived in California

San Diego, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

What should I do?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you want to find out whether you have a warrant in Las Vegas, one resource you can check is:

http://publicrecords.onlinesearches.com/Nevada-Warrants.htm

You should also seriously consider retaining a Nevada criminal defense lawyer if you think that law enforcement in Nevada is looking for you.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Best to consult with a defense attorney in Nevada.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Many good online search sites can answer the question as to whether or not you have a warrant outstanding. Even the San Diego Sheriff's website has outstanding warrants and can be checked. Generally, you want to check a statewide website, not just Las Vegas.

But, here's the twist: there may not be a warrant but there could be an old case on which you failed to appear or have some other problem outstanding, and a warrant was not issued. That could come back to haunt you some day.

Be careful. If you just want a yes or no answer as to whether there's a warrant, that is easy. If you want to know the status of a case, that is far more complex.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics