Skip to main content

How can I find an immigration lawyer?

Boston, MA |

I am coming from a politically troubled country in Africa,and I have tried to find a lawyer to represent me in filing for asylum in Boston to no avail.

I have been here for 7 months,I do not work since I have no social,so I need a free or Volunteer Immigration lawyer to represent me.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Why would a lawyer not represent you? That is quite unusual as that is what we do... Have they told you that they do not believe you qualify for any relief after a thorough evaluation of your case? Asylum is very particular and it may be that you do not meet the requirements to apply. You can look for an attorney here on avvo or also on the AILA website. I would suggest making a few consultations and then choosing someone to represent you if you both agree. Good Luck.

Massachusetts Immigration Attorney
www.gagarinlaw.com

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

I have been to CLSACC in Cambridge and they say they are overwhelmed by cases that have reached their 1year application deadline. So I really have to find one before I get into that 1 year dilemma.

Kira Gagarin

Kira Gagarin

Posted

Yes, you likely have to pay for the service of a lawyer, like the services of any other professional. You should try to hire a lawyer well before your one year is up to give that lawyer time to submit your case. Again, good luck.

Asker

Posted

Like I said I am looking for a free or volunteer lawyer to help with my case,since I do not work as I have no Social,I guess that is why they are harder to come by.

Kira Gagarin

Kira Gagarin

Posted

Asylum cases are A LOT of work. Try the Irish International Immigration Center or the PAIR project...

Posted

I agree with my colleague. AILA or Catholic Charities can also refer you to an asylum lawyer in your area

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thanks Karen,I have been in touch with Catholic Charities and I have to wait till they have the next Intake Clinic which they are not sure is when. But thanks all the same.

Posted

Look for a cgarity organization.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Agree with my colleagues.

An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended to be legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You may also want to contact the Massachusetts Bar Association.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics