How can I find an elder law attorney in Alabama without calling every attorney in the book?

I have an issue with the group home my adult autistic son lives in and I need some one who has dealt with this type of problem. I am his legal guardian. I could move him to another group home, but they are very hard to find and I also have no problem with his primary caretakers it is the administration that has been causing the problem dealing with his medical care. I need an attorney in the North Alabama Area. His physical and mental health are at risk and my rights as his guardian are ignored. My son is my life and they are trying to keep me from getting him the best help available because it is causing to much inconvience for them. I am paying for all of his bills that Medicare and Medicaid do not pay. What are my rights? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
Your question seems more about guardianship issues rather than elder law. If you have no referrals, you should contact the closest bar association and see if they have a referral program. Ask for references and their experience in matters similar to yours. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
0 1
Paul Arnold Nidich

Paul Arnold Nidich

Contributor Level 4
There are a number of organizations that might be helpful. The National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys, http://www.naela.org has a "Find an attorney" section based upon zip code. NAMI might also be a source, http://www.nami.org. There may be an autism association in Alabama that might be helpful, or the Autism Society, http//www.autism-society.org. The court that appointed you guardian has a legal interest in making sure your son is being treated properly. I hope these help.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Do NOT rely on anything I have written here -- You should contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
0 0
April Denise Hill

April Denise Hill

Contributor Level 4
You may want to call your local bar association and ask if there are any elder law attorneys in your local area. Local bar associations can be city, county or even state bars. They should have a listing. Also, there are a number of groups for parents of developmentally disabled children. As a firm believe in referrals, I would begin with those organizations as their members may be parents, like yourself, will know best who is in the community that can help you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.