How can I find an attorney to sue a local hospital for fraud?

I went to a hospital emergency room with a benign condition, only to be railroaded into 22 hours of unnecessary testing, treatment and hospitalization -- without my approval. I was lied to and defrauded by the hospital, doctors, diagnosis, treatment, all of it. I was discharged with unnecessary follow up treatment and a drug regimen that would have disabled and killed me before my time. I refused any further treatment, paying half the hospital bill while they said they would negotiate but they never budged on the final half. They are now sending the disputed amount to collection, ruining my credit and probably will sue me. Lawyers have refused my case due to "no damages." How can blatant fraud, theft and malpractice be considered "no damages"? Please help me with my legal rights!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
Medical malpractice is a very specialized area of law. You need to talk to a medical malpractice attorney right away. Call your local attorney’s Bar Association and ask for a referral to a medical malpratice lawyer. Also, for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a claim or your rights expire (it’s called the statute of limitations), so don’t waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your legal rights are. If this answer helped you, please check the box below
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard