How can I find a reputable WC atttorney in GA?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

I recently dismissed my current attorney who was referred to me by a friend because I caught him lying to me multiple times. This is my first lawsuit of any kind and have never had a medical or injury claim of any sort or any previous injuries. I am past the deposition stage and the insurance company has not accepted responsibility due to a mix up that has since been corrected thanks to my efforts and will have to accept my claim. I have medical insurance and $80k+ bills. I am under treatment with no end in sight. I lost my job because of my injury and was making 85k a year for the past 3 yrs. My initial injury was a cervical disc and this week the Mayo Clinic has diagnosed me with Fibromyalgia and CFS. I have severe neck,shoulder, back pain. How can I find a reputable attorney?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered July 23, 2011 10:34. That is unfortunate to hear. There are several very good workers' compensation lawyers in Atlanta. I would try to find someone who practices exclusively in workers' compensation. I would also ask if they are a member of the Georgia Trial Lawyers Association Workers' Compensation Section.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered July 25, 2011 05:29. I'm sorry to hear about your injury, and your job loss. There are many ways to go about finding an attorney. A recommendation from a friend or family member is usually a safe bet, but obviously that didn't work for you. Get a few names by searching online and asking around. More importantly, set up an initial consultation to meet each attorney and ask some questions. Basically, you should be interviewing them. Don't ask only about your case, but also about their experience, their past success, even their customer service. If you don't get a good feeling, move on. Unfortunately, there's no guarantee, but by doing your homework you should be able to find what you're looking for. If you need the name of an experienced work injury attorney in Georgia, let me know. I'm licensed in Illinois, but I can recommend a colleague in your area. Good luck.

    Mike Helfand
    800-807-9530

  3. Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 25, 2011 09:45. You can find a lawyer by calling the Georgia State Bar and asking them for their lawyer referral service and/or to make a referral to you for an attorney that handles workers' compensation cases in your area.

    DISCLAIMER The contents of this answer are for informational purposes regarding legal issues in South Carolina... more
  4. Contributor Level 11

    Answered July 25, 2011 09:45. You can find a lawyer by calling the Georgia State Bar and asking them for their lawyer referral service and/or to make a referral to you for an attorney that handles workers' compensation cases in your area.

    DISCLAIMER The contents of this answer are for informational purposes regarding legal issues in South Carolina... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary