How can I find a pro bono federal criminal defense lawyer for my husband? He is supposed to go to court in 1 month?

He is being charged with having drugs on a federal installation (which wasn't on him and could be anyones) and also domestic violence (and that will be thrown out). - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Gretchen Kelley Brantley

Gretchen Kelley Brantley

Contributor Level 5
Not only does federal court have federal prosecutors but they also have federal public defenders. I would call the federal public defender's office in your area. I looked the number up for you and their office is located in Gulfport, MS, at 2012 15th Street. Their phone number is (228) 563-1541. He can call and try and schedule an appointment with them prior to his court date. Each office has its own procedures, though, and may make your husband wait until his actual court date so that he can complete the required paperwork. Federal Court has specific rules so if you hire someone, make sure they are admitted to practice in the federal court there. Good luck!
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my colleague that if he cannot afford a lawyer, he needs to apply for the services of the federal publuc defender. As to the pro bono part of your inquiry, almost all pro bono legal assistance pertains to civil, not criminal actions. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Shawn Alan Arnold

Shawn Alan Arnold

Contributor Level 5
In addition to the federal public defenders office, most districts have attorneys who are part of the criminal justice appointment list so you may be appointed a private attorney in any event.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard