How can I find a lawyer for a enforcer lawsuit?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

My ex wife still owes me 7,500 dollars and will not pay. I was told to file an enforcer against her. I have never heard of this and live in another state than her.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Leroy Brenardo Scott

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Let me start off by saying an "enforcer lawsuit" is not a concept with which I'm familiar. Based on my understanding, the term "enforcer" refers to a person or a company that attempts to collect on a judgment; it is not a type of lawsuit.
    In Texas, if you already have a judgment, you may ask the court to enter a turn over order and appoint a "receiver" to collect on the judgment for you.
    If you do not already have a judgment, you would need to file a regular lawsuit to get a judgment.

    I hope this information answers your question. If you need more information, simply add a comment or call me. Good... more
  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I would clarify where the judgment is from and also where the wife is located. In Texas, if the judgment is in Texas, you would need to record the judgment, then ask for a writ of execution to attempt to collect on the judgment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,038 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,038 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering