How can I find a civil lawyer to handle case against atlanta police department?

I was wrongfully arrested and jailed. I parked my motorcycle a drunk driver hit my motorcycle and I called the police. I and the driver had already exchanged information and were waiting on the police to arrive which it took two or more calls and a wait time of almost to hours. I had my insurance and driver license. When the police arrived they asked the driver and me for our information. Their were two officers which one never got out of the car. So it was one officer who was handling the accident. The officer that was handling the accident gave the driver a court date told him he could go when the driver took off the officer than gave me a citation for illegally parking. When I asked the officer why am I getting a ticket that when his partner gave out of the car hostile stating that he was going to write me more tickets? I asked the officer why he was writing more tickets the officer would not respond. When I walked back to my motorcycle to take the key out of the ignition to get my helmet because it was about to storm the officer slap cuffs on my throwing my around. this story goes on I have the police statements and its clear in black and white the officers did wrong just need a good attorney
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

mrmorsby

Not an answer but l'm in a similar situation. Upon dropping an aquaintance off, we were stopped and harrassed by a white security officer for "being black" as it is stated in the police report that he "became suspicious after seeing two black males arrive at a apartment complex of which he knows no black males live" and it ended with him shooting my car, my aquaintance in the back and holding me at gunpoint until the Atlanta Police Department arrived. While awaiting their arrival, I witnessed attempted murder, manipulation of the crime scene and ommissions on the police report and feared for my own life. The officer ws arrested and charged only with "discharging a firearm in public" and bonded out the next day. I gave them information on the vechicle (my car) and the shooting victim's information however the police report states that on information could be given on either and he is listed as a suspect and me a witness. Are we not both victims here?

Afterwards, along comes an "attorney" (to my house) who wants to represent us in this case. An attorney whose business cards and stationary bear a "non-exisitent" mailing address and who wants to pursue a civil case as strictly "personal injury".
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You have to act very quickly. If the time limit to bring a suit passes there will be nothing you can do. Check with the bar association to see if there is a lawyer referral service in your area. Use the Avvo website to check out lawyers in the area you desire. If you do not act quickly enough the rights you have may expire.

Civil rights laws are in place to protect against those who act in violation of constitutional protections under color of law, such as police officers. From what you wrote it is not possible to know for sure if you have a case.

Next, using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me. Many Georgia attorneys have information posted here on Avvo.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your court documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you. I am in Chicago.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard