| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
how can i file motion to have a warrant removed and pay the court fees in a different state i,m in Florida and case is in Mass
Kissimmee, FL
Viewed 52 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I was placed on probation in 1995 and i just simply relocated in 1998 and now i have a outstanding warrant issued, a lawyer advised me that the court wants fees and a motion could be file to terminate the probation. At this time my finances will only allow me to pays fees it would take awhile to save attorney fees how can i di this legally by mail please advise.
Additional information
Also Mass wont extradite because warrant is so old. Not what you're searching for? Get your answerAnswers (1)Christopher Nida Patterson
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The warrant issues from another State, and therefore you should contact an attorney in the Mass. jurisdiction to determine if the warrant may be lifted, and you allowed to voluntarily surrender. However, this option may not be available to you. Accordingly, it would be in your best interests to return to Mass to resolve this matter in an expeditious manner. To do otherwise would subject you to Florida authorities eventualy arresting you and holding you without bond until your extradition.
Next question: Breach of Contract Previous question: Where can I find an defense attorney to help with a sentence modification ion Cobb County? |