How can i file for expungement without a lawyer

Asked about 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

i have been off probation for 6 months... it was supposed to be a felony reduced to misdemeanor... but it still shows that it was a felony... i want to find a new job...how can i file for an expungement without hiring a lawyer

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot get an expunction because you do not qualify. You must have gotten a dismissal or a not guilty.

    You may qualify to petition the court for nondisclosure if you served deferred adjudication probation. If the case was not reduced to a misdemeanor, then you will have to wait 5 years if the case qualifies, to file. If the case was reduced, then it depends on what type of case if there is a waiting period, IF the case qualifies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,893 answers this week

3,251 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,893 answers this week

3,251 attorneys answering