Skip to main content

How can I file for divorce without an attorney in Charleston, SC?

Charleston, SC |

If so, where can the paperwork be found online at no cost? Or at the local library at no cost. We both want this to be as resonable as possible.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Go to http://m.sccourts.org/forms/indexSRLdivorcepacket.cfm.

    This response is for informational purposes only and is not intended to convey detailed legal advice on any specific issue. Transmission of the information contained in this response is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The Law Office of John A. Jackson only practices law where properly authorized to do so and does not seek to represent anyone in any other jurisdiction. This site does not make use of any secure encryption technology, and any transmissions to the Law Office of John A. Jackson may be intercepted by third-parties. DO NOT send us any information that you regard as privileged or confidential. John A. Jackson is licensed to practice law in the State of South Carolina. You should not act upon the information contained herein without first seeking the advice of an attorney licensed to practice in your area.


  2. If you're going into family court without an attorney, I can assure you that just having access to the forms isn't enough. There are many things to consider in addition to how to reduce the costs of your divorce. If you must go it alone, then I have included a link to a free book, "Divorce in South Carolina - Piecing It All Together" that covers everything from the law on divorce, the procedures in family court, explanations of temporary hearings and orders, and much more. The book will soon be available on iTunes, but in the meantime the link is to a PDF of the same.

    This response is for informational purposes and is not intended to convey detailed legal advice on specific issues. Transmission of the information contained in this response is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. The attorneys of Futeral & Nelson, LLC practice law only in jurisdictions we are properly authorized to do so and do not seek to represent anyone in any other jurisdiction where this site does not comply with applicable laws and bar rules. This site does not make use of any secure encryption technology, and any transmissions to the law firm of Futeral & Nelson, LLC may be intercepted by third-parties. DO NOT send us any information that you regard as privileged or confidential. The lawyers of the Futeral & Nelson, LLC are licensed to practice law in the State of South Carolina. Readers should not act upon the information contained in this site or the linked sites without first seeking the advice of an attorney licensed to practice in your area.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics